More ...
[…] Specifically, the notification should suggest that house owners have the right to remain in their homes up until a foreclosure sale occurs and the responsibility to maintain their residential or commercial property and pay suitable taxes up until such time. This section is meant to assist avoid residential or commercial properties from ending up being uninhabited in the very first place. Read the particular language needed by RPAPL § 1303.

RPAPL § 1304 requires mortgage lenders to offer borrowers a minimum of ninety days' notice before commencing a foreclosure action. Currently, this Pre-Foreclosure Notice (" PFN") must include the following language: "As of ___, your mortgage is ___ days in default ... You can cure this default by making the payment of ___ dollars by ___." Unfortunately, debtors frequently analyzed this provision to suggest that as long as the customer supplied the stated amount by the date specified, the loan would be reinstated.